1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

Betonfabriek de Bonte (hereinafter referred to as “De Bonte”) respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as the “Users”).

De Bonte processes personal data provided to it in conformity with applicable legislation, and in particular Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

Accessing the website www.debonteinnovation.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) shall imply the full and unconditional acceptance by the User of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”), as well as the Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Cookie Policy”).

The User acknowledges having taken cognisance of the information below and hereby permits De Bonte to process the personal data provided by him/her on the Website as part of the Service provided by De Bonte on its Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”) in conformity with the provisions of the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy shall apply to all pages hosted on the Website and for the registrations of this Website. This shall however not apply to third-party hosted pages referenced by De Bonte, and that may be subject to different privacy policies. Consequently, De Bonte cannot be held responsible for data processed by or on such third-party websites.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

The Website can be accessed without providing any personal data, such as name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

The User may be required to send certain personal data as part of the Service. The data controller in such cases shall be:

Betonfabriek De Bonte nv
Sint-Annastraat 55
9250 Waasmunster
E-mail: info@debonte.com
Telefoon: +32(0)52/47.33.20

Questions or requests concerning the processing of these data may be sent to:  info@denbonte.com

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

If the User completes the newsletter opt-in form on the Website and uses the Service, he/she thereby permits De Bonte to record and store these personal data, especially for the purposes mentioned in Clause 4. The personal data in question are the following:

The User also authorises De Bonte to process the following information:
the information voluntarily provided by the User for any of the purposes defined in the Privacy Policy, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other means of communication used by De Bonte;

the additional information requested by De Bonte from the User in order to identify him/her or to prevent him/her from violating any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy;

The Website may use “cookies” to facilitate navigation on the Website and to optimise technical management. These “cookies” record the following, namely:

De Bonte’s Cookie Policy contains the entirety of the information relating to cookies.

When the User visits the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

The cookies and consulted servers do not collect personal particulars that identify the user. This information is retained only for statistical and site improvement purposes.

 

  1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

 

The Website collects, stores and uses the data of its Users for the following purposes:

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

 

Users have the following rights under the personal data processing regulations:

Data portability: The User is entitled to receive personal data processed by De Bonte and to request that the same may be transferred to another data controller.

The User may at any time request access to his/her personal data in order to verify and transfer the same, and in certain cases as mentioned above, to rectify the same and restrict the handling thereof. The User may also request De Bonte to rectify, or wherever appropriate, to delete all his/her personal data from De Bonte’s database – except for data which De Bonte is, under legal obligation, to retain – and object to their use and, wherever appropriate, to request the restriction thereof.

Users may exercise their rights by sending the data controller a written request accompanied by a copy of their identity card or passport:

De Bonte shall take the necessary steps to process each request as soon as possible but in any case within one month of receipt of the request. This period may if required be extended by two months taking into account the complexity and the number of requests.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION PERIODS

 

De Bonte will retain the personal data of its Users for the period required to achieve the objectives pursued (see Clause 4).

De Bonte may also continue to retain personal data relating to non-subscribed Users, including any correspondence conducted with it or requests made to it, in order to enable it to reply to questions or complaints that may be received by it after the order has been placed, and furthermore, in order to comply with all applicable laws, particularly taxation laws.

 

  1. COMPLAINT TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

 

The User may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at the following address if in his/her opinion, a violation of his/her rights has been committed:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
commission@privacycommission.be

 

  1. SECURITY

 

In addition, De Bonte has also taken appropriate measures to ensure that, as far as possible, the servers containing the processed personal data prevent the following:

De Bonte’s employees with access to such data are bound under a strict confidentiality obligation. De Bonte cannot however be held responsible for third-party misuse of such data notwithstanding the security measures taken.

The Users undertake not to take any action that violates this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, the Terms of Sale, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Offences against the confidentiality, integrity and availability of computer systems and data stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit any of these offences, shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment of three months to five years and a fine of twenty-six euros to two hundred thousand euros or one of these fines alone.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

 

De Bonte treats personal data as confidential information. These will not be disclosed to third parties in situations other than those laid down under this Privacy Policy or the conditions required by law.

De Bonte may forward the personal data of the Users to third parties insofar as the same is required to ensure the performance of the contract. Such third parties shall not forward this information to other third parties, except in one of the two situations:

The disclosure of this information to the aforementioned persons shall always be limited to whatever is strictly necessary or required under applicable law.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

 

Personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes for items or services other than those for which the User has already subscribed, unless the User has previously explicitly consented by ticking the checkboxes (“opt-in”).

Users who have consented to the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, reserve the right to object to such use at any time, on request and free of charge. The User only has to forward his/her request to the following address: info@debonte.com

 

  1. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

De Bonte may amend and modify this Privacy Policy, especially to ensure compliance with any new applicable laws and/or regulations (such as the GDPR), the recommendations of the Data Protection Authority,  the guidelines  and recommendations of the European Data Protection Authority, and the decisions of the courts and tribunals in this regard.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

 

The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Privacy Policy are subject to Belgian law insofar as permitted by applicable rules of private international law.

In case of a dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Privacy Policy, the courts and tribunals of the judicial district of Brussels (Dutch-speaking) shall have exclusive jurisdiction insofar as permitted by the applicable rules of private international law.

The User and De Bonte undertake to attempt to resolve all disputes through mutual agreement, before opting for judicial settlement thereof. Wherever appropriate, the parties shall first resort to mediation, arbitration or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.